Monday, December 28, 2015

Hoooooooiiiiiiii!!!


Windmill......


We went out to a windmill with Veerle,
a super cute young woman member here.
Hoooooooiiiiiiii!!!

Hello, I don't really have too much to say because I pretty much told you all everything already, so if I recap on stuff I have already said I am sorry.

First it was soooooo great seeing you all and being able to talk to you. I could have talked to you all all night. It was the greatest gift I could have ever received this Christmas.
Second my week.
My week was great. I really felt soooo spoiled. Thank you to grandma jacqui, grandma Marie, aunt Jenny, and mom for the packages. I loved everything!!!
Also the wijk/ward here in Groningen spoilled us yesterday and we got so many yummy things, it is not good. Haha

We had a wonderful Christmas program yesterday at church and one of our investigators came. It was really cool, and we had socializing afterwards with cookies and warme chocolade.(hot cocoa)
Lots of people came and a lot of the less actives we are working with. 

On Christmas we still went out working, and this week actually we had a baking day and baked cinnamon rolls, banana bread, and cookies. We then took them to the neighbors, because we really don't know our neighbors and tried to get to know a couple of them. It worked pretty well, but we are still working on it. 
But it was great being able to still work and bring a Christmas message if they would let us. 
We actually contacted one lady on the street and she took a Book of Mormon and a pamphlet and a card...she isn't from Groningen though, but she told us after whereas it and if she is interested she will call us for us to help her get in contact with the missionaries where she lives. Pretty awesome!! Just shows that even on Christmas you can find awesome people...even if you are on a bike, and wearing a helmet. She had said that she used to be a Jehovah's Witness but let, and had always wonders why they were the only ones who did missionary work and didnt believe it...and then she met us. She thought it was super cool.



Us with Marleen...we made music videos that you will have to see when I get home.



Random side note:
I always smell like smoke because we go teach people who just smoke and smoke. They don't even smoke around us the house just smells of it, so it just absorbs into our clothes and our hair. I might have to send my coat home one of these days and show you have bad...haha just kidding. But really it is that bad. But it just shows we are doing work, and we are working with some incredible people.

We still bike everywhere. Sometimes we bike more than 10 miles a day, and you would think that I would be really skinny, and my legs tone...haha, and also we are too spoiled with delicious pastries and treats here.

Other than that we just went out and worked hard still, we really were blessed with not having to knock doors this week, because we had appointments. 

This christmas was great though, I loved being able to serve in any way we could find, and visiting people who just needed some cheer on Christmas. I know that Jesus Christ was born, and that He suffered for us. He did it all alone, so that we don't have to do it all alone. He knows every feeling every anguish every stress every pain we go through, if we just turn to Him He will guide us along. Matthew 11:28-30... TAKE His yoke upon you. You have to first ask for it and take it upon you for yourself. I love these verses...because in the case of a real yoke...one ox can carry a heavy weight, but with the yoke, and the second ox you can carry 20x the weight. Jesus is like that second ox, and we must ask for His help (his yoke). He is ready and willing, all we need to do is ASK!!

Ik hou van jullie en miss jullie heel veel.
Wees veilig! 
Veel liefs,
Zuster Stewart-Chester

The Romigs gave our district happy socks for Christmas:)
P.s. I don't have everyone's addresses...so if you want Zuster Harris and my hilarious, fantastic, Christmas card send me your address:)

baking for our neighbors.... 
Christmas Morning:)  

pajamas from Grandma...thank you!



Neues maritimes Event in Groningen: ZomerWelvaart
Am Wochenende, den 25. und 26. Juli 2015, heißt es „Leinen los“ in Groningen: Die Hoge en Kleine der A in der Innenstadt bilden die Kulisse für die ZomerWelvaart, die sommerliche Variante der WinterWelVart. Auf acht historischen Schiffen können Besucher u. a. eine Gemäldeausstellung über die Entstehung des städtischen Kanals Het Stadskanaal, die Theatervorstellung Heisa und ein Geschichtencafé besuchen. Weitere Aktivitäten auf dem Kai und in der näheren Umgebung wie der Handarbeitsmarkt „Diezijn leuk!“ und ein Kinderworkshop des Musiktheaters VRIJDAG sorgen für eine ausgelassene Stimmung. Mit Fablab können ganze Flotten gebaut und 3D-Boote ausgedruckt werden.


Translation:  New maritime event in Groningen: ZomerWelvaart 
At the weekend, the 25 and 26 July 2015 it says "cast off" in Groningen: The Hoge en Kleine of A in downtown are the backdrop for the ZomerWelvaart, the summer version of the WinterWelVart. In eight historic ships visitors can, among other things, a painting exhibition on the origins of the urban channel Het Stadskanaal, attend the theater performance and a history Heisa Café. Other activities on the quay and in the surrounding area such as the handmade market "Diezijn leuk!" And a children's workshop of musical theater Friday to ensure a lively atmosphere. With FabLab entire fleets built and 3D Boats can be printed. 





Then this is Christmas morning again. 
I made crepes and we sort of treated 
ourselves to our baked goods we made.

I KNOW i know but when in Rome!!
Christmas morning opening presents... 






This is a park here in Groningen that is beautiful!


More Pictures from our music videos with Marleen.


We went to the Gouts for second
 Christmas for dinner, and played ping pong, and raced cars.





At church with Marjan
Singing for our ward Christmas program...

Friday, December 25, 2015

"But what am I going to wear?..."

HALLO!!!!

PRETTIGE KERSTDAGEN DEZE WEEK!!

Something great about the Netherlands is the celebrate Christmas 3 times. One for SinterKlaas, and the other two on the 25th and 26th. Three Christmas's, Cool huh??? It makes missionary work a little bit difficult, but I mean who wouldn't want to celebrate Christmas 3 times? Toch?? You can't really blame them...
But then the sad part is, that a lot of them celebrate Christmas and don't even believe in God or Christ, and instead they call them feestdagen....party days. Soooooo I guess it might be better to only have one if you actually celebrate the true meaning.

This week was good, a lot of our appointments fell through, but somehow we still ended up staying busy only  knocking doors.

We went all the way out to Winschoten (right next to the border of Germany) this week to meet with our investigator...and her phone wasn't working and she wasn't home.   But that morning I had remembered that there is a member who lives out near by. So I had called her that morning to see if we could go by. She is such an angel (Zus. Onnink) and she had just had knee surgery and her husband is in a retirement house so she lives in this giant house (big for Nederland) all alone. We brought my guitar and we just sang hymns with her for an hour and talked with her.
She is so cool and lived in England for a really long time and worked at this beauty college as the principal. So she is like this classy woman always dressed up with fancy scarfs  and her hair all elegant and makeup all done, even though she has to sit around because of her knee. She is great, and she even let us feed her pigs:)

We were also just really lucky with going to places and them  being home and being able to talk with them for a little bit.

Also they had a cool Christmas Market this weekend and they put lights on all of the boats in the canals and it was beautiful. My camera died, so zuster Harris took pictures for me and I will make sure she sends them. 
They called it the Wintervart. There was lots of booths set up selling things so we stopped people and handed out cards and played the guitar a little bit and sang....but then someone came up and told us that wasn't allowed..(to hand out cards or flyers..) hah whoops so we didn't stay for too long. It was cool though. 

Mom stole this picture from Elder Reese's blog:)  Elder Childs and Zuster Harris:)  
I am super excited for Christmas this week!!
Also to talk with everyone at home:)
But it is crazy because recently we have been asking people why they celebrate Christmas and how...a lot of them just do it for the party. It is so sad. Christmas even has Christ's name in it. Come on people!
Please take the time to actually pay attention to what Christmas is actually about. Maybe listen to Mariah Carrey's song...haha. It isn't about the presents, it is about Christ!! His Birth! 
I love you all and miss you sooo much. Have a great Christmas, and Celebration of Christ's Birth.

Also I am terrible and forgot Birthdays!!
Happy Birthday to my Sis. In law!!!! I love you and hope you had an awesome day...sorry I am the worst and didn't send you anything!!
Also shout out to Sydney!! Happy Birthday cutie!! I don't even know how old you are because you look so old, you look like my age...make sure to stay away from those boys;) they are always trouble! haha

Ik hou van jullie, en miss jullie heel veel!
Blijf Veilig! 
Prettige Kerstdagen!
Veel Liefs,
Zuster Stewart-Chester

p.s. I am sending Christmas cards:) they are supposed to be dumb and funny so please laugh. haha

p.p.s whoever knows the quote in my title gets a big hug when I get home...Dallin you don't count because I know you know it;)\
Jonathan 
Elder Childs and Elder Lovin...headed home for Christmas:)

Elder WIlson Sis. Harris, and Elder Lovin
Elder Wilson and Elder Wright...my buddies who have warby parker glasses as well.

Elder Childs...he is now home...so sad, he is hilarious..oi oi. 
Marleen Shea and Jenny: more Jovo's...Shea is from Arizona and going to school here...

Koen and our investigator Micky that I stopped and talked to while biking and now we are teaching him and he is a 3rd way through the Book of Mormon! 
Christmas is centrum

District picture

Sandra and Zuster Harris... 
my crazy desk, and hot cocoa and working on area book
Oviedo is awesome...his great Christmas sweater. 
JOVO:)  Koen and Marjan...cutest couple ever 
Oviedo and Marleen 


Harm..the guy who is Cameron...but older....haha

Elder Lovin and Elder Frederico

Thursday, December 17, 2015

"Do the Streaky leg..."

Hallo Iedereen!!

Sorry for the late letter, but yesterday was crazy and we didnt have time to finish our emailing...

This week was great. I laughed A LOT...but I guess that is kind of normal.

It is funny because I was just telling Sis. Harris that I really miss just hanging out with my fam and my buddies. Well I was able to do that sort of this week. Of course not like it was before...this time it was while doing service...but still.

We had Zone Conference this week in Rotterdam. I was able to see Elder Frederico, Elder Sosa, Elder Wright, Elder Richards, Elder Wootan, Elder Lovin and Elder Jardine so it was awesome. It is always so funny though seeing all of my buddies again because you always just want to give em a big hug cuz they are like family...awkward. haha Naaaahhhh, but it was still cool to see them, and Elder Lovin leaves to go home tomorrow so it was cool to see him before he left. 

Then we had a Zone service day this week, and we all organized food at a foodbank. It was a lot of fun, because it was easy service and we were able to kinda just talk to eachother while we did it. It is so fun coming on a mission and to be able to get to know cool people that you never would have met otherwise.

We also had a Christmas Concert that we went to in Apeldoorn this week. It was good, with some good songs in it..but we couldnt find a ride at all so we ended up not getting home till 1 in the morning. The Elders te Emmen also did the same thing, so we were struggling going from one Train to the other. Then when we sat on our train to Groningen, and they were supposed to be on theirs to Emmen, I look up after the train starts leaving and Eld. Abanki and Eld. Dearden sit down right next to us breathing hard. They missed the last train to Emmen. I laughed soooo hard. It was a little too late, so I was laughing more than normal. Poor guys had to go to Assen and then leave to Emmen in the morning. But it was good fun because Eld. Abanki and Eld. Dearden are hilarious.

This week at the Richardsons Seyanna..(one of the cute little girls who always tries on our things) showed us her dance. It was hilarious. She basically did the Whip the Nay Nay and the Stinky leg...but she doesnt speak English well, so she was making up the names for them it was hilarious. I got it on video and it is the cutest thing ever. I cant wait to show you all the videos I have when I get back..they are sooooo funny. So that is where my title comes from.
Also I really want everyone to look up Elder and Sister Romig on facebook, because they showed us this awesome video they posted of Groningen from above...you have to watch it...it is soooo cool. While I was watching it...I was thinking: "look mom I bike these streets every day all day." It is such a beautiful place. 

Oh ya!! We also got transfer calls. I am staying here in Groningen with Sis. Harris, and I am pumped!!! We will get to celebrate Christmas, New Years, and my birthday together...and also just kill it for another transfer here in Groningen!!!

We had two amazing lessons this week though that I have to tell you about!
One was with our investigator from Africa with a baptismal date. She is sooo cool, and we had Broeder Hooienga and his son come with us on joint teach this week. They struggled a little bit speaking English but it was a perfect lesson and she is progressing soooo much! At the end of the lesson, Broeder Hooienga asked her if she would like a priesthood blessing. This sweet old man said he felt strongly that he needed to ask, and he gave her the most beautiful blessing, and in English as well. It was great!!! She really said that she felt peaceful about everything!!

Next...
This week we had set up an appointment with a less active that we had never met. The morning before, we planned a lesson for her, and were planning on sharing a scripture of standing fast in Christ, by taking the Sacrament and the importance of it.
Before we left I had a thought pop into my head: Maybe she would like it if I brough my guitar?...and then I was thinking....naaah then I have to bike with it in the crazy wind and it will be a pain, and we have already planned a lesson and I didnt want to screw it up for sis. Harris. But I just said...no I am going to bring it stop complaining. So I brought it....and wow it would have been weird if I had not. This sweet lady has the most beautiful handicap daughter and she really just cant come to church because she has to watch her. She sat there baring her testimony to us about the importance of going to church for her...at the end I just said Is it okay if we sing a song for you and your daughter? and dropped all of the lesson plans. We sat there in this room with her daughter and sang a song about Christ. She just swayed and smiled the whole time it was fantastic. It never would have happened too if I hadnt have followed the spirit. 

SOOOOO....FOLLOW THE SPIRIT!!:) I am so grateful I did.
I love you alll sooooooo much.
wees veilig!!
Ik hou van jullie
Liefs,
Zuster Stewart-Chester
blog stalking.....thank you zuster bush:)

Monday, December 7, 2015

Hey Micky :)


video



The sunset the other day....
Bro-day...(sis. support day) Elder. Childs wanted to carry my guitar so he looked cool. and Elder Reese.
🎶
HOI HOI! 

wellllllll.....This week was pretty great...we saw some really awesome success from not just trying to work our butts off, but actually making it quality work. We found quite a few awesome potentials, and this week we have a ton of appointments that we cant even find time for them all. It is incredible what comes from just working hard and doing our best.
The Richardsons are my favorite!! This week the mom told me that she would pray for God to let me stay here at least one more transfer. I almost died it was the sweetest thing ever.

Other than that this week was pretty much like every other. Besides the fact that it was SinterKlaus here in the Netherlands. They have another guy named SinterKlaus who is a saint...and he makes his zwaarte Piet's go down the chimneys to deliver candy in stockings for the kids. They are Zwaart: Black, because of the soot that they get covered in from the chimneys...but it is a really big controversy here because everyone complains that it is discrimination. Anyways...I had Jonathan take a picture of us with some Zwaarte Piet's but he took a video and so I wont be able to send it I dont think...but I will try. 

They got a hold of my camera!

We had a super awesome lesson with this woman from Poland...and she speaks really good dutch...she was a former from a long time ago, and said that she didnt like that our church had so many rules. So I went into the lesson just not really expecting anything, but she told us that she wants to work towards Baptism. So I am super excited to be working with her.

Our door is fixed now, so thats good news..also our washing machine.

This week we also stopped by a former, who had been super positive, but we had lost contact with her, because she is never home and wont answer calls. But we finally caught her at a good time, and were able to schedule another appointment with her! She is this super cool girl from Germany!

So we stop and contact people while riding bikes as well, and it is soooo hard, because we look so funny in helmets and usually people are kind of annoyed. But this week we found some awesome people who are actually super interested by stopping and talking to them. It is cool because we would have probably just biked right by them and who knows if we would have ever found them...and sometimes they are the people that you would least expect to have interest...(mainly dutch people) because dutch people are soooo funny. I have found that if I see someone who doesnt look dutch it is easier for me to stop and talk to them, but it is always the people you least expect.
So my challenge this week, is to talk to those people who you would least expect to have interest, about the church. I know it is kind of hard in Utah..but who knows. The lord will help you find someone if you go out looking, and if you pray for those experiences.

Also almost forgot...My title.
Well one of our investigators is this guy named Micky who is super hilarious. He seriously can just talk for hours and hours. We once stood at the corner of a street to teach him for an hour and it was the coldest day ever...and he just kept talking and talking. He is super cool, and I actually met him when biking...I stopped and asked him for directions last transfer with sis. Karlson, and now we are teaching him. This week he came to church, and he hit it off with Harm. He just wanted to talk to Harm forever. It was fantastic. So it is the song about Micky because...micky is great and he is progressing!!

I love and miss you all. 
We met up after exchanges this week and we were by the piano and this old lady was watching us tak a pic...so we told her to get in.
Blijf Veilig.
Ik hou van jullie.
Fijne week verder.
Liefs,
Zuster Stewart-Chester

​got some close ups of sister Harris because she loves to get close ups...pay back.

​I was putting up some pictures.